Rathgar Dental Clinic Clinic – Privacy Statement
 
We seek your consent to obtain and process personal data for the purpose of providing you with dental treatment safely and to the highest standards.  This Statement is your guide to the principles of privacy and confidentiality which govern the collection, use, storage, disclosure and destruction of your personal data in this practice.
Obtaining personal information:
It is important to obtain, use and store information about you, your general and your dental health in order to provide dental care efficiently and reduce the risk of injury or other damage to your health.  This personal data includes:
 
Personal details such as your name, age, address, telephone numbers, email address
Your doctor and relevant Medical Consultant(s)
Your medical and dental history
X-rays, clinical photographs and study models
Information about proposed treatment, options, consent to treatment, treatment provided and its cost
Notes of conversations or incidents that might occur for which a record needs to be kept
Any correspondence with other healthcare professionals relating to you including agreed referrals to other healthcare professionals
Your personal information is stored on computer. Your personal data is retained in your manual record.
 
We will regularly update your personal data, including your medical care, to keep it relevant.  We ask that you please inform us of any significant changes, such as a change of address or other contact details, at your earliest convenience. It is important to know that the collection, use or possible disclosure of this data may be crucial to our ability to safely provide you with the care you require; without your agreement to this process it may not be possible to undertake treatment.
You have access to a copy of your personal data upon written request and the right to have data rectified if incorrect.
Personal data is kept for specified, explicit and lawful purposes
Your personal data is obtained, kept and used primarily for the purpose of providing you with healthcare efficiently and safely at all times. Staff within the practice will have access to the data on a ‘need-to-know’ basis to ensure you receive the highest standard of care. In the course of your care, members of the dental team may access your records:
 
To prepare for and to complete your dental care
To identify and print a prescription
To generate a work certificate
To type, if dictated or print a referral letter to another healthcare professional
To open correspondence or any other documents from other healthcare professionals
To print or photocopy your records if you instruct us to forward them to another healthcare professional
To collate, print, photocopy and post insurance or medico-legal reports
To send you before/after photos of your treatment (usually in cosmetic cases) and feedback requests
 
Reminder texts – when your next “check -up” is due
It is practice policy to send you a reminder of when your next ‘check-up’ is due. This reminder is sent to you by text message. We seek your consent to use your personal data for this propose and advise you of your right to refuse to have your data used for this purpose.
Personal data is only used and disclosed for the purpose of your care;
We may need to pass some of this information to other health and social care professionals in order to provide you with the treatment and services you need. Only the relevant part of your record will be released. These other professionals are also legally bound to treat your information with the same duty of care and confidentiality that we do, examples include;
 
– Your general medical practitioner
– Other health professionals caring for you (e.g. hospital)
– Private dental schemes of which you are a member (e.g VHI)
– Pay related social insurance (PRSI)
– Specific external lab technicians we use to carry out certain treatments (for a list of the lab technicians we use please ask)
 
All members of the dental team adhere to the practice’s Code on Confidentiality in compliance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, and the Dental Council’s Code of Practice relating to Professional Behaviour and Ethical Conduct, 2012.
 
Any disclosure of personal data, without your consent, can only be done for specified, legitimate reasons (8 (a-h), Data Protection Act, 1988; Section 10, Dental Council’s Code of Practice relating to Professional Behaviour and Ethical Conduct, 2012).
 
Access to your personal data is on a ‘need-to-know’ basis. This prohibits the release of your information to a spouse, partner or family member without your explicit consent.  A guardian or carer may have the right to access information in the case of vulnerable adults or those with diminished mental capacity.  A parent or guardian will have access to your personal information if you are less than 16 years of age.
 
A copy of your dental records will be transferred to another practice or healthcare professional upon your written request. For Medico-Legal reasons we will also retain a copy of your records in this Practice for an appropriate period of time which may not exceed 8 years.
Your consent will be sought in the case of:
 
A report to dental insurance company
A medico-legal report
Any documentation relating to a “third party” Dental Scheme (e.g. PRSI scheme)
Requesting consent for photos/videos to use on our website
 
There are certain activities where patient information may be used but where the information is anonymised, eliminating patient identification:
 
Teaching
Continuing Professional Development. Case studies are a very useful learning tool
Quality Assurance/Internal audit. Audit is a necessary tool in assessing and assuring the quality of your care
Research
 
If a DENTIST should cease practice or should die while still a practicing dentist, the dental team will be guided by the Dental Council’s Code of Practice relating to Professional Behaviour and Ethical Conduct in informing you, safeguarding your personal data and ensuring continuity of care where possible.
Every effort is made to ensure disclosed personal data is accurate and transferred securely.
Personal data is kept safely
Obtained personal data is accessed on a ‘need-to-know’ basis and thereafter, is stored securely:
 
There is no access for unauthorised persons to patient records, computers or computer monitors within the practice. All access is password protected.
The dental team is trained in the secure use of email and the internet
The dental team is compliant with the practice’s security measures
Manual records are stored under lock and key
The practice premises is locked and alarmed when unoccupied
The practice software is legally owned
The practice software is updated regularly and password protected
Software security is audited
The Server has a firewall, is backed up and has an antivirus
All clinical, financial and administrative records are backed up
Each computer is fitted with anti-virus software
We operate a clean desk policy – at the end of the day all notes are shredded from that day
 
The practice is responsible for dealing with any incident where personal data has been put at risk of unauthorised disclosure, loss, destruction or alteration. Management of any breach incident will comply with the advice of the Data Protection Commissioner (Personal Data Security Breach Code of Practice).
 
Personal data is kept accurate, complete and up-to-date;
 
A staff member will review your personal information with you on a regular basis to ensure we hold accurate, high quality records for you.  Any changes to your personal details, your medical or dental status will be recorded in your records.  We ask you to let us know of any changes in contact details at your earliest convenience.
 
Personal data is adequate, relevant and not excessive;
 
Every effort is made to ensure that the information we collect and retain for you is in keeping with our aim to provide you with an efficient service and to care for you safely.  We will explain the purpose of any information sought if you are not sure why.
 
Personal data is retained for no longer than necessary
 
We retain all adult records for 8 years after the last treatment. In the case of children and young adults, the records are kept until the patient’s 25th birthday; or their 26th birthday if the young person was 17 when they finished treatment. If a patient dies before their 18th birthday, records are kept for 8 years.
All records are disposed by a secure, certified, method of destruction (Dental Council Code of Practice relating to Professional Behaviour and Ethical Conduct, 2012).
Requests under Child Protection
Should we have a request from Social Services because of possible child abuse/neglect concerns relating to a child patient of ours who want to know if we have any concerns about this child, its siblings or parents, under Child Protection legislation – the safety and well-being of children will take priority. However, if we do have any suspicion about the nature of the request, we will take steps to verify the identity of the caller. A written request from the Department of Social Work, which explains the basis for seeking information, will be required in most cases.
Your rights:
You are legally entitled to a copy of your personal data upon written request.  As well as a right of access you also have the right to have any inaccuracies in your data rectified and to have the data erased. Please view our Right of Access information detailing what happens when you request your information.
All written requests should be addressed to:
Rathgar Dental Clinic. 156a Rathgar Road. Dublin 6.
Or emailed to: info@rathgardentist.ie
Your request will be dealt with in a timely manner.
It is your right to have your name removed from all practice marketing information including ‘check-up’ recalls if you do not consider this information to be in your best interest. If you wish to be removed from our appointment texting service please advise a member of staff. If you do not wish to have your personal data collected, used or disclosed as described in this Statement please discuss this matter with a member of staff.  It is important to know that the collection, use or possible disclosure of this data may be crucial to our ability to safely provide you with the care you require; without your agreement to this process it may not be possible to undertake treatment.
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
 
If you have a complaint or concern with any aspect of how we process your personal information we would hope that you would notify us in the first place.  You retain the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner at all times.
If you have any questions in relation to this Statement or any issue that arises from it please speak with a member of staff.